Green Bay Chapter SHRM

Log in

Annual Legal Update, Silent Auction and Vendor Fair

  • 11 Sep 2019
  • 7:15 AM - 1:45 PM (CDT)
  • FK Bemis Center, St Norbert College

Registration


Register

2019 Legal Update

Half Day w/Breakfast


Featuring our Annual Vendor Fair & Silent Auction
Wednesday: September 11, 2019

FK Bemis Center ~ St. Norbert College

299 3rd St. De Pere, WI 54115

7:15am – 1:45pm


ABOUT THE PROGRAM:

General SessionLegal Updates -This opening session will discuss new developments in the law, including new statutes, important court decisions, and regulatory activity over the past year.  Presented by Geoff Lacy and Jodi Arndt Labs.

Breakout sessions offered during session 1 (choose one):


Breakout Session 1

Discrimination in the Workplace – This session will focus on LGBT issues, arrest/conviction record (Ban the Box), and religious accommodations.  Presented by Tony Steffek and Aaron McCann.

Breakout Session 2
Sexual Harassment – This session will include continued discussion surrounding trends based on the “Me Too” movement, EEOC enforcement statistics, training requirements, etc.  Presented by Abby Busler and Jodi Arndt Labs.

Breakout sessions offered during session 2 (choose one):

Breakout Session 1
Supervisors – How they can expose you to liability – This session will discuss the top ways supervisors open a company to liability, including who is a supervisor and what topics they should be trained on.  Presented by Jim Kalny and Bruce Deadman.

    Breakout Session 2

    FLSA Topics – Top 5 Hot Wage & Hour Topics – This session will cover the top 5 hottest wage and hour topics, including: wage/hour class action suits, overtime calculations, work off the clock, etc.  Presented by Kurt Goehre and Geoff Lacy.

    General Session:  Advanced ADA/FMLA – This closing session will tackle more advanced issues under the ADA and FMLA, as well as other leave laws, including overlapping leave obligations, complex employee leave and return to work situations, and some of the more complicated administrative issues resulting from an employer’s obligations under these laws.  Presented by Ross Townsend and Bob Burns.


    ABOUT THE SPEAKERS:

    We are pleased to announce that we will once again learn from many of our area’s top attorneys including:

    Jodi Arndt Labs – Conway, Olejniczak and Jerry, S.C.

    Kurt Goehre – Conway, Olejniczak and Jerry, S.C.

    Ross Townsend – Conway, Olejniczak and Jerry, S.C.

    Robert Burns – Davis & Kuelthau, S.C.

    Bruce Deadman – Davis & Kuelthau, S.C.

    Tony Steffek – Davis & Kuelthau, S.C.

    James Kalny – Davis & Kuelthau, S.C.

    Abby Busler – Davis & Kuelthau, S.C.

    Aaron McCann – Godfrey & Kahn

    Geoffrey Lacy – Strang, Patterson, Renning, Lewis & Lacy, S.C.

    Meeting Schedule

    7:15am – 7:30am               Registration and Networking

    7:30am – 8:15am                Breakfast Buffet and Vendor Fair/Silent Auction Bidding

    8:15am – 8:30am                Welcome and SHRM Business
    8:30am – 9:30am                General Session – Legal Update, presented by Geoff Lacy and    Jodi Arndt Labs

    9:30am – 10:00am              Vendor Fair & Silent Auction Bidding – Garden Room

    10:00am – 11:00am            Breakout Session I

                                                      

    Choose 1:

    Discrimination in the Workplace – Presented by Tony Steffek and Aaron McCann

    Sexual Harassment – Presented by Abby Busler and Jodi Arndt Labs

    11:00am – 11:15am            BREAK (Silent Auction Bidding)

    11:15am – 12:15pm            Breakout Session II

    Choose 1:

    Supervisors – How they can expose you to liability – Presented by Jim Kalny and Bruce Deadman

    FLSA Topics – Top 5 Hot Wage & Hour Topics – Presented by Kurt Goehre and Geoff Lacy


    12:15pm – 12:30pm           BREAK (Silent Auction Bidding)

    12:30pm – 1:30pm             Closing General Session – Advanced ADA/FMLA, presented by     Ross Townsend and Bob Burns

    1:30pm – 1:45pm                Pick up your Silent Auction Winning Items


    Menu: Full breakfast buffet: Eggs, bacon, potatoes, fruit, pastries, juice, coffee, tea and water. Snacks at 2nd break: Cookies, snack mix, cheese and sausage, soda.


    Reservation Deadline for this meeting is Monday, September 9th @ 5:00pm

    $45 – GB SHRM Member*

    $55 – Guest of GB SHRM Member*

    $25 – SHRM Student Chapter Member

    *Those who register after Friday, September 6th will be charged a $5 late fee.


                                  

    GREEN BAY AREA CHAPTER OF SHRM is a recognized provider of recertification credits. HR Certification Institute® pre-approved this program for 4.0 HR Business credits towards aPHR™, PHR®, PHRca®, SPHR®, GPHR®, PHRi™ and SPHRi™ recertification.

    GREEN BAY AREA CHAPTER OF SHRM is recognized by SHRM to offer SHRM-CP or SHRM-SCP professional development credits (PDCs). This program is valid for 4.0 PDCs. For more information about certification or recertification, please visit www.shrmcertification.org.


    If you have questions, please contact Reservations at gbshrmreservations@gmail.com.  

                   

    gbshrm@hotmail.com

    Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software